Privacy Policy

These website terms and conditions are subject to change from time to time, so you should review them for changes periodically. Please note that anonymous data from which you cannot be identified is excluded from the restrictions described in this Privacy Code.

PILOT PROJECT (“PPI”) respects your right to personal privacy. When we collect personal information (“Personal Information”), we will be diligent in handling and storing it in a secure manner to protect information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

If we decide sometime in the future to market to our database, we will provide the ability to opt out along with the information to all registrants. Participation will be completely optional and an opt out option will be provided in the footer of all email contacts.

The primary purpose of collecting any information on the PPM website is to create a request mechanism for feedback of our pilot project information and services. We may also seek your opinion from time to time and to compile preferences on how to improve PPM’s service offering or other offers.

At times we collect Personal Information with third parties, who may also keep your Personal Information. When we do so, the identity of the third party will be made known to you and you may be bound by separate policies.

Personal History information is primarily used for customer support, statistical and customer service purposes. Your Personal Information and Personal History will be kept confidential and used to enrich your customer relationship with PPM. For instance, we may inform you of site upgrades, updated information and other new PPM services that we feel may be of interest to you.

We will not share your Personal Information with anyone outside PPM and its affiliated companies without your knowledge, except to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes described or where we have collected Personal Information with a third party as noted above.

When we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf – such as delivering products, sending postal or electronic mail, analyzing data, and providing other forms of customer service to our customers – and where we collect Personal Information with third parties, we ensure by contractual means that these third parties may not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your knowledge and consent.

From time to time, PPI will collect database statistics. These statistics may disclose information in generalities such as locations or other data that is represented in the database. These statistics however, in no way identify specific records or personal information.

PPM reserves the right to co-operate with government officials in any investigation requiring either information or reports about lawful or unlawful activities. This includes any Personal Information or Personal History information.

PPM reserves the right at any time to collect, use or disclose any information: – to satisfy any law, regulation or government request; – if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate for site or system operation; or – to protect the rights, property or safety of PPM, its customers/site visitors, or others.

This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

PPM websites may contain links to other sites. PPM and its affiliates are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites and expressly disclaim all liability associated with your use of and the content on such other sites.

Customers who want more information about our privacy policy, wish access to their Personal Information, or wish to raise a concern about the use of their Personal Information, can contact PPM @ 403-714-7742 or by contacting Pilot Project Management Inc. via email. Subject to certain limitations, you may review, correct or update your Personal Information or record, limit or revoke consent for disclosure or use, or in certain circumstances, have your Personal Information deleted. We will keep your Personal Information for a reasonable period of time in order to fulfill your primary business purpose, or as required or permitted by law or business custom, whichever is longer.

Personal Information submitted to us in any application for employment is not used for marketing purposes. Applicants will be contacted only where their qualifications and experience match those for open positions within PPM. We do not normally contact unsuccessful applicants.

PILOT PROJECT operates under Canada’s new Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. For more information about your personal privacy rights under this Act, contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or by calling 1-800-282-1376.

——————————————————————————–

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your email address and can only be read by the server that placed it on your computer. Currently, some PPI (Pilot Project) pages use cookies to allow queries and enhance the user’s visit by telling the server that you have returned to a particular Web page, allowing the server to, for example, personalize Web pages, identify which parts of our site you have visited, or keep track of your “shopping cart” selections.

You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, the PPM web database may not work properly.